Imaging and Sensing with optical fibers helps minimally invasive surgeries and non-invasive diagnostic procedures. Various medical tools can be enhanced with fiber optic technology and ultimately improve the standard of care.

From optimized single-mode fiber to tailored GRIN fiber, OFS engineering support helps customers choose the best fiber product for their device.

Related Applications & Procedures

Related Products

.table-title { color: rgb(220, 0, 0); font-size: 125%; text-align: left; font-weight: bold; padding-bottom: 10px;}
.power-table td { padding: 15px; white-space: nowrap;}.power-table tr:not(th):nth-child(odd) { background-color: #FFF;}.power-table tr:not(th):nth-child(even) {
background-color: #EEE;}.power-table th { background-color:
white;padding: 30px;padding-top: 15px; padding-bottom:
15px;}.power-table tr { transition: 0.2s ease-in;}.power-table tbody
tr:hover { color: white !important; background-color: rgba(150, 150,
150, 0.6);}.power-table tbody tr a { text-decoration: underline;
transition: 0.2s ease-in;}.power-table tbody tr:hover a { color: white
!important; text-decoration: underline;}.th-caption { text-align: left; background-color: rgba(150,150,150,1) !important; color: white;}

Single-Mode Fibers
Part Number
Operating Wavelength
 NA MFD Clad Coating Coating Material
BF05717-01 1310 nm 0.12 9.3 ± 0.5 µm 125 ± 1 µm 155 ± 5 µm PYROCOAT®
BF05717-06 1270 – 1340 nm 0.12 9.3 ± 0.5 µm 125 ± 1 µm 155 ± 5 µm PYROCOAT®
BF04441-06 1310 nm 0.12 9.3 ± 0.5 µm 80 ± 2 µm 100 ± 4 µm PYROCOAT®
Multimode Graded-Index Fibers
Part Number
NA Core Clad Coating Coating Material
BF04433 0.20 50 ± 3 µm 125 ± 2 µm 155 ± 5 µm PYROCOAT®
F19230-01 0.275 62.5 ± 3 µm 125 ± 1 µm 155 ± 5 µm PYROCOAT®

*
PYROCOAT® is a registered trademark of OFS FITEL, LLC. for
polyimide coating

Related Documents

Knowledge Base

Our scientists and engineers create the products and solutions that become industry standards. We publish their results and most important publications on our website.

 

They discuss a wide variety of topics ranging from our suggested solutions to technical problems to breakthroughs in numerous products.

 

Visit Our Knowledge Base